Most Used Fiber Media Converters

fiber media converter connects standard optical interfaces with electrical interfaces; links single mode fibers with multimode fiber cables; adapts dissimilar data rates; and converts different transmission protocols. It is a cost- effective solution for those who want to buy switches to use with fiber but they are too expensive, they can easily buy ordinary switches and use fiber media converters to achieve their fiber network.

Media converter types range from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems that offer many advanced features for network management. Options exist for many distances to suit the needs of a particular Ethernet to fiber application. And, fiber interface connectors can be dual ST, dual SC, dual LC or single SC type.

The most common type of Ethernet Fiber Converter is a standalone device (managed or unmanaged) with its own power adapter. They convert fixed speed Fast Ethernet, Gigabit or rate converting 10/100/1000 UTP links to 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X fiber connections. When large density media converters are required, chassis-based systems are also available. These rack mountable units can house up to 19 managed or unmanaged media converter modules providing redundant power for AC and 48v DC environments.

Fiber media converters support many different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. They are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems.

Fiber media converters can connect different local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect legacy 10BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure. For example, existing half-duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber.

When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a limited geographic area. As premises networks are primarily copper-based, media converters can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 160 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.

On some devices, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) enables proactive management of link status, monitoring chassis environmental statistics and sending traps to network managers in the event of a fiber break or even link loss on the copper port.

Other benefits of media conversion include providing a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. Fiber connections can reduce electromagnetic interference.

Fiber media converters are used in networking more and more often currently. Different from tranditional media converters, Fiber Media Converter is definitely an optical converter designed for the fiber optic area. The development of fiber optic media converter increases with a sharp in demand for network capacity, the type like Gigabit Ethernet Converter and complexity of optical media converter are developed at an alarming rate.

Fiber Splitter For Passive Optical Network

Fiber splitter, also named beam splitter, takes a single fiber optics signal and divides it into multiple signals. It is used to split one beam of optical fiber light into several parts at a certain ratio, for example, a 1X4 LC type equal splitting ratio fiber optic splitter can split the fiber optic light signal into four equal 25% parts and sent to the 4 different channels.

Based on working wavelength difference there are single window and dual window fiber optic splitters. And there are single mode fiber splitter and multimode fiber splitters. Typical connectors installed on the fiber optic splitters are FC or SC type. Splitters contain no electronics and use no power. They are the network elements that put the passive in Passive Optical Network and are available in a variety of split ratios, including 1:8, 1:16, and 1:32.

The most common type of fiber-optic splitter splits the output evenly, with half the signal going to one leg of the output and half going to the other. It is possible to get splitters that use a different split ratio, putting a larger amount of the signal to one side of the splitter than the other. Splitters are identified with a number that represents the signal division, such as 50/50 if the split is even, or 80/20 if 80% of the signal goes to one side and only 20% to the other.

Some types of the fiber-optic splitter are actually able to work in either direction. This means that if the device is installed in one way, it acts as a splitter and divides the incoming signal into two parts, sending out two separate outputs. If it is installed in reverse, it acts as a coupler, taking two incoming signals and combing them into a single output. Whether a splitter is combining light in the upstream direction or dividing light in the downstream direction, it still introduces the same attenuation to an optical input signal (a little more than 3 dB for each 1:2 split).

Fiber Optic Splitter Features:
Single Mode, multimode, and PM fiber types;
Multiple port configurations, custom length and cable diameters;
Various splitting ratios, 50:50 to 1:99;
Tube type or Box type, PLC splitter or Fused fiber optic splitter;
PC, UPC, and APC fibre optic connectors;
Available with FC, SC, ST, LC, and MU connectors.

Fiber optic splitter, is one of the most important passive devices in the optical fiber link, is optical fiber tandem device with many input terminals and many output terminals. Especially applied to a passive optical network (EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH etc.) to connect the MDF and the terminal equipment and to achieve the branching of the optical signal.

Passive Optical Network PON splitters play an important role in Fiber to the Home (FTTH) networks by allowing a single PON network interface to be shared among many subscribers. A PON network may be designed with a single optical splitter, or it can have two or more splitters cascaded together. Since each optical connection adds attenuation, a single splitter is superior to multiple cascaded splitters. One net additional coupling (and source of attenuation) is introduced in connecting two splitters together.

A single splitter also can be used in the GPON network. Note that the splitter can be deployed in the Central Office (CO) alongside the OLT, or it may be deployed in an OutSide Plant (OSP) cabinet closer to the subscribers. What is more, A splitter can be deployed in the basement of a building for a Multiple Dwelling Unit (MDU) installation.

MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cable And Buying Guide

Fiber optic patch cords are fiber optic cables used to attach one device to another for signal routing. It compresses in the entire electric network plank and room that wall plank and the flexibility cabinet needs. And today I would like to introduce you MTP fiber optic patch cable.

MTP fiber optic patch cable is with the MTP fiber optic connectors, are upgrade version of the former MPO. MTP is with better mechanical and better performance compared with MPO. Both the MTP and MPO series cables are multi fiber connectors. There are many fiber optic channels in each single connector. Due to the feature of such multi fiber, these connectors need to use with multi fiber cables, especially the ribbon multi fiber optic cables.

Typical MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord assemblies like MTP/MPO to 8 LC, MTP/MPO to 12 MT-RJ ,etc. Both single mode and multi-mode MPO ribbon patch cables are available and they are manufactured with various color-coded housings for easy identification. MPO fiber optic patch cord adopts precision molded MT ferrules, metal guide pins and appropriate housing to provide optical fiber alignment. The push-pull design is utilized for easy mating and removal.

MTP/MPO are usually used in ribbon fiber optic patch cords or ribbon fan out multi fiber assemblies. Made by multi-fiber ribbon materials, the MPO ribbon patch cable is an ideal connecting tool for telecommunication system, testing instruments, LAN and WAN systems, FTTX, etc. The MPO ribbon patch cable features removable housing, allowing easy replacement of pin clamps, ferrule clearing and connector repolishing. Connection integrity is assured by the spring-action side latch housing. The ribbon fiber optic cables features multi fiberglass inside each single jacket ,MTP/MPO are also multi fiberglass core inside each single connector, which means, there are several fiberglass connections in each single MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord.

Fiberstore manufactures a full line of fiber optic patch cables. There are LC, SC, ST, FC, E2000, SC/APC, E2000/APC, MU, VF45, MT-RJ, MPO/MTP, FC/APC, ST/APC, LC/APC, E2000, DIN, D4, SMA, ESCON, FDDI and DIN Fiber Optic Patch Cables, which classified by connector types. In addition to standard patch cords, Fiberstore also provides several kinds of specialty patch cords, such as ribbon fan-out cords, MTP / MPO patch cords, mode conditioning patch cords, armored patch cord and water proof pigtails.

Through there are so many types of fiber optic patch cords, I am going to suggest you a buying guide to helping you select the correct fiber patch cable that meets your demand.

1.Choose fiber optic connectors ST, SC, LC, FC, SC/APC, LC/APC, FC/APC, FDDI, SMA, MTP, MPO, MTP/APC, MPO/APC.

2.Choose Fiber Mode, Single Mode 9/125µm OS1, Multimode 62.5/125µm OM1, Multimode 50/125µm OM2, Multimode 50/125µm OM3 10Gigabit, Multimode 50/125µm OM4, Multimode 100/140, Multimode, 200/230.

3.Choose Fiber Cable Construction Type, Simplex fiber optic cable (A single fiber), Duplex fiber optic cable (2 fibers in a single cable, Zip Cord), Multi-Fiber cables, custom configurations, common are 4 fiber, 6fiber, 8fiber, 12 fiber, 24 fiber, 48 fiber, 72 fiber, 144 fiber, 256 fiber. Higher fiber counts are normally terminated as a MTP/MPO Trunk cables, using MTP/MPO connectors.

4.Choose Fiber Cable Diameter, In stock/Most common are 3.0mm Jacket OD. Optional are 2.0mm, 1.8mm, 1.6mm.

5.Choose Fiber Optic Cable Jacket Color. Industry Standard fiber optic cable jacket colors are. SM Yellow, MM 62.5 Orange, MM 50 OM2 Orange, MM 50 10Gb OM3 Aqua/Light Blue, Optional are Blue, Orange, Green Brown, Gray/Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Purple, Pink, Aqua.

6.Choose Jacket material type, PVC jacket, Riser jacket, Plenum Jacket, Armored Jacket.

7.Choose fiber patch cord length option, normally measured in Meters. Optional lengths, CM, mm, Inches, Foot, KM, Mile.

Fiber Patch Cables—Features, Applications and Types

Fiber Patch Cables, also known as fiber jumpers or fiber patch cords, are used to connect fiber optic equipment to fiber optic cross-connects, inter connects, and information outlets. Having a thick layer of protection, it is used to connect the optical transmitter, receiver and the terminal box.

Fiber patch cable Features:
1. Low insertion loss and High Return Loss;

2. Fully compliant with standards of IEC and YD-T826/1996;

3. Temperature stability: Operating temperature: -20 to +75°C;

4. High durability, more than 500 times mating;

5. Individual package with detail information labe.

Applications of fiber optic patch cords:
FTTH application;

Premise installations;

Data processing networks;

Wide Area Networks (WANs);

Telecommunication networks;

Industrial, mechanical and military.

General Types Of Fiber Patch Cable
Generally there are two types of fiber optic patch cords: single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch cords. The word mode means the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. Single-mode fiber is generally yellow, with a blue connector and a long transmission distance. Multi-mode fiber is generally, orange or grey, with a cream of black connector and a short transmission distance.

Single mode fiber optic patch cord has a small core and only one pathway of light. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, single mode realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of simply bouncing it off the edge of the core as with multimode. Single mode fiber patch cable is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas–longer than a few miles. For example, telecommunications use it for connections between switching offices. Single mode cable features a 9-micron glass core.

Single-mode fiber cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper.

Multimode fiber optic patch cord has a large-diameter core that is much larger than the wavelength of light transmitted, and therefore has multiple pathways of light-several wavelengths of light are used in the fiber core. Multimode optical fiber patch cords can be used as cross connect jumpers, equipment and work area cords, used for most general fiber applications. Use multimode fiber for bringing fiber to the desktop, for adding segments to your existing network, or in smaller applications such as alarm systems. Multimode cable comes with two different core sizes: 50 micron or 62.5 micron.

Special types of fiber optic patch cables:

FTTH Patch Cables;

Polarization Maintaining PM Fiber Patch Cables;

Mode conditioning fiber optic patch cables (mode conditioning patch cord, mode conditioning cable);

Pre-terminated pigtail (fiber pigtails, fiber pigtail, fiber optic pigtail, fiber optic pigtails).

Fiberstore offers fiber optic patch cables with different fiber connector types, low insertion loss and low back reflection. FiberStore Technology fiber patch cables are widely used in applications of Telecommunication Networks, Gigabit Ethernet and Premise Installations.

FiberStore Launched High-density Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters

FiberStore is pleased to announce the new high density fiber media converters for end-to-end fiber to Ethernet conversion. The new range of Ethernet to fiber media converters are idea for large enterprises and campus enviroments to add the benefits of fiber to their UTP copper-based network.

The copper-based Ethernet connections use unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable and has limited the data transmission distance for only 100m. While by using the Ethernet to fiber converters, the fiber optic cabling can be extended the link to 80Km.

One of the benefits of a fiber media converter is to have a combination of 10Mb Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet in one network. For example a company headquarters may be using a Gigabit backbone but the remote offices are still using 10 or 100MB Ethernet. Devices on the 10/100 Ethernet switch in the remote branch office can be connected over fiber optic lines to the Gigabit backbone at the headquarters through the use of Perle’s 10/100/1000 Converters.

By using 10/100/1000 Media Converters, facilities can be connected over public or privately owned fiber optic cable up to 80 km away, they don’t need to reinvest in new fiber base switches, routers or firewalls – which are generally 3 times more expensive than their copper based counterparts.

Fast Ethernet Media Converters can connect legacy 10/100BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure and support 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX ,100BASE-TX applications.

Gigabit Ethernet Converters are 1000M converters that used in Gigabit Ethernet as copper to fiber conversion equipment. It is used in high-speed high stability 1000Base Ethernet which support 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-FX/TX fiber connections.

An Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter can also be used where there is high level of EMI (electromagnetic interference), which is a common phenomenon found in industrial plants. EMI can cause corruption of data over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable, however, is completely immune to the noise. An Ethernet to Fiber Converter therefore enables companies to inter-connect copper-Ethernet devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant floor.

FiberStore offers an extensive choice of full-featured Ethernet to fiber media converter systems such as Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Converters with high-end components, lifetime warranty, user satisfaction. These converters are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications.