Compatible Optical Modules For FS S5850-48S2Q4C 100G Switch

With the development of advanced technology, 100G products is fast growing in 100G market to cater to the demand of a higher bandwidth. How about 100G switches? Recently, FS launches S5850/S8050 series 100G switches including two configurations: S5850-48S2Q4C and S8050-20Q4C, to meet the market demands. The FS S5850-48S2Q4C switch is high performance and cost-effective Ethernet access and aggregation platform to enterprise, data center and metro application. This article aims at providing a detailed information about FS S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch and its compatible optical modules.

Features of FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch

The FS 100G switch S5850-48S2Q4C is designed based on the fourth generation high-end scalable chipset, which supports L2/L3/Data Center/Metro features. In a compact 1 RU form factor, the 100G switches can provide line-rate L2 and L3 switching across up to 48 SFP+ ports or 20 QSFP+ ports, and offer 2× 40GbE QSFP+ or 4×100GbE QSFP28 uplink connections. Compared to other 100G switch products on the market, this 100G switch have the following characteristics:

  • Data center lever hardware design.
  • Design for traffic visual and trouble-shooting.
  • >Design for data center applications.
  • Focusing on supporting 40G/100G ports with large capacity and high density port.
  • Complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks and Data Center networks.

S5850-48S2Q4C-100G-switches

Compatible Optic Modules For S5850-48S2Q4C

The FS 100G switch S5850-48S2Q4C supports a full rang of 10, 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options. Those 10G/40G/100G ports support installation of SFP+, QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceiver modules. FS provides many high-quality compatible SFP+, QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules for S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch.

10G SFP+ Modules

10G SFP+ modules for FS S5850-48S2Q4C

Among all the 10GBASE SFP modules on the market, 10GBASE SR SFP and 10GBASE-LR are warmly welcomed by many Ethernet users right now. The maximum transmission distance of Cisco 10GBASE-SR module can be up to 300 m and 400 m respectively on this switch by using multimode fiber OM3 and OM4. The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module can arrive a link length of 10 km on standard single-mode fiber through this switch. The 10G SFP+ modules here totally conform to the specification of this S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch. You can select a proper one to connect.

40G QSFP+ Modules

40G QSFP+ modules for FS S5850-48S2Q4C

As we can see from the above figure, there are many 40G QSFP+ modules available to this switch. By using Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP modules, link lengths on this switch can arrive 100 m and 150 m, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connector. All of FS.COM’s transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance. So does the above 40G transceivers, they are completely applicable to this S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch. Recently, there is a big slump in Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP at FS.COM. So buying Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP now is really a good deal, for it only needs $49, which can help you save a lot.

100G QSFP28 Modules

100G QSFP28 modules for FS S5850-48S2Q4C

The 100G QSFP28 SR4 is highly favored by many Ethernet users to connect switch. The 100G QSFP28 SR4 offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 100Gb/s, which can be up to 100 m on this S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch by using OM4 multimode fiber. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP28 module receptacle. The compatibility of the above 100G QSFP28 modules are guaranteed, you can rest assured to use them for connecting with this S5850-48S2Q4C 100G switch. Just like 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP, Cisco 100G QSFP28 SR4 is on a big sale recently at FS.COM as well. A Cisco 100G QSFP28 SR4 is yours only by paying $269.

Summary

FS S5850-48S2Q4C switch is high performance 100G switch, offering cost-effective solutions for next generation metro, data center and enterprise Ethernet network applications. It supports 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet network connectivity. If you are looking for 100G switches and its compatible optic modules, FS.COM is an optimal choice. We offer 100G switches and its compatible optic modules with low price but high quality. Buying 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 right now is really worthwhile. If you need any of our products, please visit www.fs.com.

400G CDFP Vs. CFP8 Module

400 Gigabit Ethernet was planned to be released in December this year. It is designed to meet IEEE P802.3bs Task Force standard and to apply to both metro and long-haul networks. The 400GbE operates over 100 m of multimode fiber, 500 m of singlemode fiber, 2 km of SMF, and 10 km of SMF. 400G CDFP and CFP8 are two form factors of 400G Ethernet technology. This article would give a introduction to 400G CDFP and CFP8 modules and make a comparison between them.

400G Ethernet

Introduction to 400G CDFP Module

The CDFP is short for 400 (CD in Roman numerals) Form factor Pluggable, which is designed to provide a low cost, high density 400 Gigabit Ethernet solution. It features as front panel, hot-pluggable, 16 channel and 400 Gbps module. CDFP will be a short reach module, which enables 4 Terabit line cards. From the perspective of interface, it is very similar to the QSFP and CXP modules. CDFP developers have targeted using the developing IEEE802.3bs specification for Ethernet 400GBaseSR, 400GBaseLR.

  • 5 meter direct attach cables
  • 100 meter multimode fiber
  • 500 meter parallel singlemode fiber
  • 2 kilometers of duplex singlemode fiber

400G CDFP Module

Figure2: 400G CDFP Module

Information About 400G CFP8 Module

Following CFP2 and CFP4 naming, CFP8 module was proposed in the year 2015. CFP8 is a new form factor which is still under development by members of the CFP multisource agreement (MSA). The form factor of CFP8 is amounting to CFP2, but it supports 4 × 100G and 400G, for example, 4×CFP2’s 1×100G. The CFP8 uses a new 16 × 25G electrical I/O connector. The CFP8’s interface has been generally specified to allow for 16 × 25 Gb/s and 8 × 50 Gb/s mode. From the point of bandwidth density, the CFP8 module is eight times larger than the CFP module and four times larger than the CFP2 module.

400G CFP8 module operation

Figure3: 400G CFP8 module operation

Example IEEE specifications supported by CFP8:

  • 400GBASE-SR16 parallel MMF (16x25G NRZ)
  • 400GBASE-FR8/LR8 duplex SMF (8x50G PAM4 WDM)
  • 400GBASE-DR4 parallel SMF (4x100G PAM4)
  • CDAUI-16, CDAUI-8

Form factors of CFP modules

Figure4: Form factors of CFP modules

Among all the specifications on the above, 400GBaseDR4 is the most revolutionary one. 400GBaseDR4 uses 4x100G parallel SMF PAM4 signaling technology. This technology is also aimed at fitting in the CFP4 21.5-mm width module size, while using 12 (SMF) fibers within a 1×12 MPO optical connector and the host board electrical 56-pin edge connector.

Low power consumption is also a distinctive feature of CFP8. Active optical modules have been widely deployed in the process of data transmission, but some of them or some copper applications really cost a lot and consumes much power. CFP8 module uses internal mid-board optical or electrical interconnect flyovers and bulkhead MPO or MXC connectors to connect the switch. This reduces power consumption to a great extent.

400G CFDP Vs. CFP8
—Form factor

CDFP was proposed earlier than CFP8, it has larger form factor than CFP8.

—Supported fiber type

CDFP supports passive and active copper cable, active optical cable and multimode fiber while CFP8 supports singlemode and multimode fiber.

—Transmission distance

CFP8 modules support longer data link distance compared with CDFP modules.

—Applications

The CDFP modules provide a very versatile solution for data center interconnects. CFP8 would be used in high-density 4x100GbE fan-out applications, such as datacom applications or in ITU-T for telecom applications.

Conclusion

This article mainly discussed about CDFP, CFP8 and their differences in form factor, supported fiber type, transmission distance and applications. There is no doubt that 400G Gigabit Ethernet is an irresistible trend for future Ethernet development.

The Application of Fiber to the Desk (FTTD)

As communication technology develops rapidly, the demand for higher bandwidth is increasing. To solve this problem, optical cable is widely used as the backbone of communications network cabling, especially in big data center. In recent years, projects like FTTH (Fiber to the Home) and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) are carried out to provide better services for customers. To future capitalize on the benefits of optical cable, Fiber to the Desk (FTTD) is recommended for enterprises, financial institutions and federal agencies, which need high security and high data transmission speed. This article will guide you to have a closer look at application of FTTD.

Overview

FTTD refers to the extension of the fiber optic infrastructure directly to user locations, just as the following figure show, optical cables are directly connected to desktops, laptops, or other communications equipment. FTTD can be used for virtual networks using thin clients and LAN networks with extended distances to workstations. It can satisfy the requirement for increasing bandwidth availability, moving large amounts of data at high transmission rates. In addition, it is able to bring service to locations where power is limited or unavailable as well as provide a more secure connection for organizations who are concerned about tapping or other security vulnerabilities.

FTTD

Advantages

We know that RI45 Ethernet cable can also be used as transmission media. What makes optical cable superior to RJ45 Ethernet cable? This part will show you the advantages of using optical cable for FTTD project.

Security

Optical cable is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and radio-frequency interference (RFI), so it is more difficult for hackers to tap on optical cable. Besides, optical cable uses light that is completely shielded, so hackers would have to physically splice into the line, which is difficult to do and easily detected. While RJ45 Ethernet cable emits electromagnetic signals which allows hackers to read data from nearby without physically touching the lines. In contrast, optical cable is a more secure option for applications concerned with data security.

Bandwidth And Distance

Optical cable is able to support higher data rates than any other cable type, with capacity to transmit up to 100 Gbit/s. As demand for higher bandwidth is ever-growing, optical cable has the absolute advantage. What’s more, connected with appropriate optics, the transmission distance of optical cable can reach dozen kilometers. Although higher grades of RJ45 Ethernet cables can transmit 10G data signals, they will only be able to do so over very short distances. Therefore, optical cable is the best choice for transporting higher speed and higher bandwidth signals over longer distances.

Lower Overall Cost

Optical cable used to be more expensive than RJ45 Ethernet cable. As demand has increased, manufacturing costs have dropped. Also, if properly designed, the FTTD project could be affordable. Apart from this, optical cable can ensure your network cabling can keep up with the growth in network traffic over time and upgrade your network to higher bandwidth in the future without recabling. Considering the cost of cabling, this can be a huge advantage. Though the initial cost of fiber equipment may be slightly higher than copper, the benefits realized can save organizations significant cost in the long term.

optical cable vs. RJ45 Ethernet cable

Optical cable Vs. RJ45 Ethernet cable

Conclusion

FTTD is a high-bandwidth solution that expands the traditional fiber backbone system by running fiber directly to desktops. FTTD is a horizontal wiring option that pushes the available bandwidth beyond 10G. It is an intriguing, underestimated and overlooked way to create a beneficial system that is expandable and performance-driven. The optical cable, fiber optic wall plate, PoE media converter and some other fiber optics used in FTTD are available in FS.COM. For more details, you can visit our site.

How to Choose the Right Switch for Your Data Center?

If you plan to set up a 10G network, what do you need? The answer is 10G switch, 10G transceiver and optical cable. In addition, the option of switch is the most basic and important step to start the network deployment. How to choose the right switch for your data center? This article will introduce the three-tiered network model which can help you make a right choice.

Basic Knowledge of Switch

Before we come to the three-tiered network model, let’s learn about some basic knowledge of switch. All switches maintain a media access control (MAC) address-to-port table which is used to intelligently forward frames out the right ports to the intended destinations. Besides, all switches use standards-based protocols to segment traffic using the concept of virtual local area networks, 802.1q trunks and 802.3ad port aggregation. They also prevent network loops using one of the many variants of the 802.1d spanning-tree protocol.

Three-Tiered Network Model

We know that different types of switches have their own characteristics. And we have to compare them before making the decision. Here is an easy way to look at these differences that we can break them up into traditional three-tiered network model. The three tiers are core tier, distribution tier and access tier. Core switches interconnect with other core switches and down to the distribution tier. The distribution tier sits in between the core and the access tier. The access tier connects the entire structure to end devices like computers, printers and servers. To better understand this, here is a figure for you.

The Three-Tiered Network Model

Core Switch

The most striking feature of core switch is speed. The task of a core switch is routing at Layer 3 (the network layer) and switching at Layer 2 (the data link layer). In addition, core switch is high-throughput, high-performance packet and frame mover, which simply moves packets and frames from one core switch to another core switch, and eventually down to the next tier of switches—the distribution tier.

Distribution Switch

The function of distribution switch is connecting the core and access tier together on the network. Since there are many interconnections in a network, and distribution switch has higher port density than core switch, distribution switch also interconnects all access tier switches. What’s more, distribution switch enforces all forms of network policies.

Access Switch

Access switch directly interacts with end-user devices and it connects the majority of devices to the network. For this reason, the access tier typically has the highest port density of all switch types. Also, access switch usually provides the lowest throughput-per-port of all switches. It commonly supports Power over Ethernet, which can power many endpoint devices, including wireless access points and security cameras. Additionally, access switch is better able to interact with endpoints from a security perspective.

Conclusion

Tasks and workloads can be distinct for switches in different tiers. While all switches share universal functions like MAC tables, spanning-tree and trunking, they also have exclusive capabilities performed only within that network tier. Therefore, you have to figure out what type of switch you need. Then, you can buy compatible optical module and cable. FS.COM provides cost-effective switcher, modules and cables for you. For more details, please visit our site.

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches: What Are the Features & Applications?

As modular chassis network switches, the Cisco catalyst 6500 series switches are optimized choices for network investment protection for enterprises and service providers. It delivers high security, resiliency, and port density for data center, LAN and WAN. These 6500 series switches was researched and developed from 1999, and now they have been widely used in campus, data center and some large size enterprises. This article would mainly talk about their features and applications.

About Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch

Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches provide multiple slot choices—3-, 6-, 9-, 9-Vertical and 13-slot of different chassis. They offer the broadest range of interface modules with industry-leading performance and advanced feature integration. Catalyst 6500 Series switches feature an unparalleled range of integrated services modules, including multi-gigabit network security, content switching, telephony, and network analysis modules. There are five available 6500 series switch models in total, which would be mainly presented in the following.

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Figure1: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

  • Cisco Catalyst 6513-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6506-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6504-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6503-E Switch
Features & Benefits
—High security

The 6500 Series switches integrate proven, multi-gigabit Cisco security solutions, including intrusion detection, firewall, VPN, and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) into existing networks.

—High scalability

They provide up to 400-mpps performance with distributed forwarding architecture.

—High flexibility

By integrating advanced services such as security, wireless LAN services, customers would experience the the widest range of interfaces and densities, from 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet to 10 Gigabit, and from DS-0 to OC-48, and performs in any deployment from end to end.

—Operational Consistency

A common set of modules are shared among all chassis configurations, and any network management tool can be used in the network.

—Time-saving

With Cisco IOS Software Modularity and platform, power supply, supervisor engine, switch fabric, and integrated network services redundancy. They deliver applications and services continuity in a converged network, minimizing disruption of mission-critical data and services, which offer the maximum network uptime to save your time.

—Network investment protection

The Cisco 6500 series provides extraordinary investment protection for your network, for they support three generations of interchangeable, hot-swappable modules in the same chassis, optimizing IT infrastructure usage, maximizing ROI, and reducing TCO.

Applications of Cisco 6500 Series Switches

The Cisco 6500 series switches are mainly deployed in campus networks, metro edge, Internet service provider (ISP) and grid computer networks. Owing to time and space limiting, we would only clarify the first two in this passage.

Campus Networks

As we mentioned in the first paragraph, the Cisco 6500 series switches have been widely applied to campus network. The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 autosensing modules provide inline power for the wiring closet. Besides, they are equipped with the work-class networking software and 1/10 Gigabit interface modules, which feature as robust high-availability, security and manageability. All in all, that would be of high performance for your distribution and core network in campus.

Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in campus network

Figure2: Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in campus network

Metro Edge

The Cisco 6500 switches provide point-to-point and multipoint Ethernet services, which is rather suitable for metro and intermetro network deployments. It has edge, distribution, and core network-layer interfaces, which is compliant with Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS). They offer high performance 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks that is of security, availability, and manageability.

Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in Metro Edge

Figure3: Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in Metro Edge

Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch

As one of Cisco 6500 series switches, Cisco Catalyst 6509-E switch is of eye-catching recently. The 9-slot Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch provides high port densities that are ideal for many wiring closet, distribution, and core network as well as data center deployments. It supports1G and 10G Gigabit Ethernet network connection, along with 386 1G SFP ports and 32 10G XENPAK/X2 ports respectively. There are four compatible 1000BASE transceivers in total for the 6509-E switch, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, 1000BASE-SX SFP, 1000BASE-T SFP and 1000BASE-ZX SFP. You can plug any of the four transceiver types into the SFP port on this switch to make 1G network connection. The 6509-E supports 10G X2/XENPAK ports, you could connect 10GBase LR X2 module or any other compatible X2/XENPAK modules to the switch.

Other Economic Choices for 1/10G Switch

For 1/10G switch, you can take FS.COM for a try, we offer network Ethernet switches with high performance and high quality. The following is our S3700-24T4S, which is deployed at the access layer of an enterprise network to deliver cost-effective packet switching capability. It provides 24*10/100/1000Base-T Ports and 4 10G SFP+ ports to extend your home or business network at gigabit speeds.

FS 1 10G enterprise switches

Figure4: FS 1/10G enterprise switches

Conclusion

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switches are inevitable choices for network investment of Multigigabit Ethernet services. They feature as high security, scalability, flexibility, operational consistency, time-saving, and network investment protection. Nowadays, they have been deployed in campus networks, metro edge, ISP and grid computer networks.