MGBSX1 vs MGBLH1: What’s the Difference?

Cisco SFP is fiber optic transceiver modules that provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located in separate buildings, or on a large campus network. Its long-standing charm and good reputation have intrigued many people for a long time, inducing us to lift the veil on it. Today’s article will generally introduce the Cisco 1000BASE SFP transceivers: MGBSX1 vs MGBLH1.

MGBSX1 :1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver

MGBSX1 is a hot pluggable 1000BASE transceiver invented by Cisco. The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. The MGBSX1 transceiver offers the ability to tap into faster networking speeds using fiber optic cabling. It supports dual data-rate of around 1 Gbps, with its operating temperature ranging from 32º to 158ºF (namely, 0º to 70ºC). The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The NGBSX1 SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220m. More importantly, installing this module is as easy as sliding it into an accompanying port on a compatible Cisco switch.

MGBSX1

MGBLH1 :1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver

MGBLH1 is also a 1000BASE SFP transceiver. However, it differs from MGBSX1 in that LH stands for long haul. Many vendors use LH for certain SFP modules, this SFP type is similar with the other SFPs in basic working principle and size. However, LH isn’t a Gigabit Ethernet standard, yet is compatible with 1000BASE-LX standard. The MGBLH1 transceiver module provides a low cost high-performance connection. Compliant with specifications of SFP transceiver MSA specification, 1000BASE-LH SFP operates a distance up to 70km over single-mode fiber. Cisco MGBLH1 1000BASE-LH SFP covers a link length of 40km that make itself perfect for long-reach application. Morever, The MGBLH1 transceiver provided by FS.COM is individually tested on a full range of Cisco Linksys equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

MGBLH1

MGBSX1 vs MGBLH1

Model MGBSX1 MGBLH1
Media Type Multimode Fiber Single Mode Fiber
Max Range 500 m 40 km
Wavelength 850 nm 1310 nm
Connector LC LC

The large diameter core of multimode fiber increases the light reflection created as light travelling. Because of the high dispersion and attenuation rate with the multimode fiber, the quality of the signal is reduced over long distances. Therefore, the MGBSX1 is typically used for short distance, data and audio/video applications in LANs. Oppositely, MGBLH1 can be applied to long distance transmission. However, the actual distance will vary based on fiber plant and operating environment.

Conclusion

MGBSX1 vs MGBLH1: have you known the differences? Although they share something in common, they are totally different 1000BASE SFP transceivers. If the working distance is clear, you can choose from the two SFP transceivers according to my advice. When considering other elements, you can turn to the experts on FS.COM. There is a team of experienced networking specialists that is ready to assist you. Choose FS and save money!

Related Articles:
Things About Cisco SFP Compatibility Matrix That Wiki Can’t Tell You
Cisco Transceiver Module: GLC-T vs GLC-TE

Cisco 6500 Series Switches: What Are the Features & Applications?

As modular chassis network switches, the Cisco catalyst 6500 series switches are optimized choices for network investment protection for enterprises and service providers. It delivers high security, resiliency, and port density for data center, LAN and WAN. Cisco 6500 series switches was researched and developed from 1999, and now they have been widely used in campus, data center and some large size enterprises. This article would mainly talk about their features and applications.

About Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch

Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches provide multiple slot choices—3-, 6-, 9-, 9-Vertical and 13-slot of different chassis. They offer the broadest range of interface modules with industry-leading performance and advanced feature integration. Catalyst 6500 Series switches feature an unparalleled range of integrated services modules, including multi-gigabit network security, content switching, telephony, and network analysis modules. There are five available 6500 series switch models in total, which would be mainly presented in the following.

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Figure1: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches(Resource: www.Cisco.com)

  • Cisco Catalyst 6513-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6506-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6504-E Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 6503-E Switch
Features & Benefits
—High security

The 6500 Series switches integrate proven, multi-gigabit Cisco security solutions, including intrusion detection, firewall, VPN, and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) into existing networks.

—High scalability

They provide up to 400-mpps performance with distributed forwarding architecture.

—High flexibility

By integrating advanced services such as security, wireless LAN services, customers would experience the the widest range of interfaces and densities, from 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet to 10 Gigabit, and from DS-0 to OC-48, and performs in any deployment from end to end.

—Operational Consistency

A common set of modules are shared among all chassis configurations, and any network management tool can be used in the network.

—Time-saving

With Cisco IOS Software Modularity and platform, power supply, supervisor engine, switch fabric, and integrated network services redundancy. They deliver applications and services continuity in a converged network, minimizing disruption of mission-critical data and services, which offer the maximum network uptime to save your time.

—Network investment protection

The Cisco 6500 series provides extraordinary investment protection for your network, for they support three generations of interchangeable, hot-swappable modules in the same chassis, optimizing IT infrastructure usage, maximizing ROI, and reducing TCO.

Applications of Cisco 6500 Series Switches

The Cisco 6500 series switches are mainly deployed in campus networks, metro edge, Internet service provider (ISP) and grid computer networks. Owing to time and space limiting, we would only clarify the first two in this passage.

Campus Networks

As we mentioned in the first paragraph, the Cisco 6500 series switches have been widely applied to campus network. The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 autosensing modules provide inline power for the wiring closet. Besides, they are equipped with the work-class networking software and 1/10 Gigabit interface modules, which feature as robust high-availability, security and manageability. All in all, that would be of high performance for your distribution and core network in campus.

Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in campus network

Figure2: Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in campus network

Metro Edge

The Cisco 6500 switches provide point-to-point and multipoint Ethernet services, which is rather suitable for metro and intermetro network deployments. It has edge, distribution, and core network-layer interfaces, which is compliant with Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS). They offer high performance 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks that is of security, availability, and manageability.

Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in Metro Edge

Figure3: Deployment of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in Metro Edge

Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch

As one of Cisco 6500 series switches, Cisco Catalyst 6509-E switch is of eye-catching recently. The 9-slot Cisco Catalyst 6509-E Switch provides high port densities that are ideal for many wiring closet, distribution, and core network as well as data center deployments. It supports1G and 10G Gigabit Ethernet network connection, along with 386 1G SFP ports and 32 10G XENPAK/X2 ports respectively. There are four compatible 1000BASE transceivers in total for the 6509-E switch, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, 1000BASE-SX SFP, 1000BASE-T SFP and 1000BASE-ZX SFP. You can plug any of the four transceiver types into the SFP port on this switch to make 1G network connection. The 6509-E supports 10G X2/XENPAK ports, you could connect 10GBase LR X2 module or any other compatible X2/XENPAK modules to the switch.

Other Economic Choices for 1/10G Switch

For 1/10G switch, you can take FS.COM for a try, we offer network Ethernet switches with high performance and high quality. The following is our S3700-24T4S Ethernet switch, which is deployed at the access layer of an enterprise network to deliver cost-effective packet switching capability. It provides 24*10/100/1000Base-T Ports and 4 10G SFP+ ports to extend your home or business network at gigabit speeds.

FS 1 10G enterprise switches

Figure4: FS 1/10G enterprise switches

Conclusion

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switches are inevitable choices for network investment of Multigigabit Ethernet services. They feature as high security, scalability, flexibility, operational consistency, time-saving, and network investment protection. Nowadays, they have been deployed in campus networks, metro edge, ISP and grid computer networks.

 

Things to Know Before Selecting CWDM SFP Transceivers

As an extension of wavelength division multiplexing (WDM), coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) is a technology that multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber through the use of different wavelengths (i.e., colors) of laser light. A CWDM SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a switch or router, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. It is a  kind of optical-electric/electric-optical converter. With the transmitter on one end, the CWDM SFP transceiver takes in and converts the electrical signal into light, after the optical fiber transmission in the fiber cable plant, the receiver end again converts the light signal into electrical signal. The following figure shows the CWDM SFP transceiver in the CWDM system. In the figure, TX represents “transmit”, RX represents “receive”. Being a kind of compact optical transceiver, CWDM SFP transceiver is widely used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communication. It is designed for operations in Metro Access Rings and Point-to-Point networks using Synchronous Optical Network (SONET), SDH (Synchronous Digital Hierarchy), Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networking equipment.

CWDM SFP

Three Components of CWDM SFP Transceivers

The CWDM SFP transceiver consists of an un-cooled CWDM Distributed Feed Back (DFB) laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a Trans-impedance Preamplifier (TIA) and a Microprogrammed Control Unit (MCU). The DFB laser used in the CWDM SFP transceiver transmitter is a 18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser. It is well suited for high capacity reverse traffic. Obeying the standard diode equation for low frequency signals, The PIN photodiode has a 80km transmission distance. And the MCU is a high-speed, executive, input-output (I/O) processor and interrupt handler for the NRL Signal Processing Element (SPE).

Advantages of CWDM SFP transceivers

Using existing fiber connections efficiently through the adoption of active wavelength multiplexing, CWDM SFP transceivers have improved the designs of telecommunications devices and other technologies. Here are some advantages of CWDM SFP transceivers:

  • Scalability and Flexibility—CWDM SFP transceivers can support multiple channels. It means that more channels can be activated as demand increases. CWDM SFP transceivers have a wide variety of network configurations that range from the meshed-ring configurations to the multi-channel point-to-point. In point-to-point configurations, the two endpoints will connect directly through a fiber link, allowing users to add or delete as many as eight channels at a time.
  • Low Risks in Investment—Most CDWM SFP transceivers have a low failure rate, which is less likely to be the reason why the user’s solution fails. It helps enterprises increase the bandwidth of the Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without adding any additional fiber strands and can also be used in conjunction with other SFP devices on the same platform. Thus the user will be able to re-invest the capital saved by avoiding prematurely failed devices.
Selecting a Right CWDM SFP Transceiver

There are many kinds of CWDM SFP transceivers in the market. Their wavelengths are available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. Different CDWM SFP transceivers have different color codes, distances, date rates and laser operating wavelengths. For example, the CWDM-SFP-1470, which is colored gray, is one of Cisco CWDM SFP. It is a CWDM SFP transceiver that rates for distances up to 80 km and a maximum bandwidth of 1Gbps, operating at 1470nm wavelength. Customers may choose a CWDM SFP transceiver in accordance with their actual needs.

Cisco CWDM-SFP-1470

Applied to the access layer of Metropolitan Area Network (MAN), CWDM is a low-cost WDM transmission technology. Fiberstore provides the aforesaid CWDM-SFP-1470 and other types of CWDM SFP transceivers, which are convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks.