MTP Specifications and Deployment for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+

Commonly, QSFP+ transceiver designed with LC interface works with single-mode fiber for long distance application, while QSFP+ transceiver with MTP/MPO interface is used over multimode fiber for short distance transmission. For instance, 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ is designed with LC duplex interface, and it supports maximum transmission length of 40 km over single-mode LC duplex fiber; 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ with MTP/MPO interface supports a transmission distance no more than 150m over multimode fiber. However, in order to meet user’s diverse needs in real applications, some 40G transceivers are designed not following this rule, like 40GBASE-PLRL4 (parallel LR4 Lite). This transceiver is with MTP/MPO interface design but is used over single-mode fiber for long distance transmission. This article will introduce the MTP/MPO specifications for this transceiver and its deployment cases.

40GBASE-PLRL4 & MTP

MTP Specifications for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+

QSFP-40G-PLRL4 transceiver uses MTP-12 interface to achieve parallel transmission, supporting maximum data links up to 1.4 km. The cable type required for 40GBASE-PLRL4 is an APC (angle polished connector) single-mode MTP-12 cable. The cable is similar to the 40G-SR MTP or MPO, with the only change being the use of single-mode fiber. UPC (ultra polished connector) is another type of connector for MTP-12 cables, but it is not suited for single-mode fiber in market. APC is the only available type for single-mode MTP-12 fiber. The MTP-12 connector plugged into the QSFP-40G-PLRL4 transceiver carries the 40G signal over only 8 of the 12 fibers, remaining four fibers unused, and these four can optionally be not presented in the cable for economic reason. The used 8 fibers are mapped as 4x10G Tx and Rx pairs. In addition, the MTP cables connected to QSFP-40G-PLRL4 transceiver can be either MTP trunk cables or MTP splitter cables.

Deployment of 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+

The QSFP-40G-PLRL4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBASE-LR4 and 10GBASE-LR. So when the link for 40G network and 10G to 40G migration is less than 1.4 km, it will be very appropriate to use 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceiver with single-mode MTP cables.

In the first case, you can choose a MTP trunk cable together with the 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ module for direct 40G connection. The following picture shows two 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceivers connected by a single-mode 12-fiber MTP trunk cable.

PLRL4-1

In the second case, you can simply use an 8-fiber MTP to 4xLC duplex harness cable with one 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ and four 10GBASE-LR SFP+ to achieve 10G to 40G.

PLRL4-3

You can see in the above two cases, MTP cable plays an important role and due to the special requirements of 40GBASE-PLRL4 for single-mode MTP APC fiber, it is necessary to choose the right MTP products connected to this 40G QSFP+.

Conclusion

40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ module has special interface design which can be only compatible with single-mode MTP connector. During the deployment of 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ module, selecting proper MTP assemblies are essential to successfully accomplish the link. FS.COM is a professional fiber optic transceiver vendor and MTP product manufacturer, supplying compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceiver of different brands, such as Cisco, Arista, Brocade, Huawei, etc. Also other customized compatible brands are available for your requirements. MTP cables and assemblies are available for same-day shipping at low prices, including customized 8 fibers MTP/MPO trunk cable. You will be surprised to see how many kinds of network devices FS.COM can offer and you will get more than cost-effective products but also impressive service.

MTP HD Cassette and TAP Cassette Over Standard LGX Cassette

Pre-terminated fiber cabling has become a favorable choice for today’s high speed networks in data centers as this technology enables high bandwidth, high port density, easy management, future data rates migration and security monitoring. And modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. MTP cassette is such a modular module. Usually it employs configuration of 12 fibers or 24 fibers, containing MTP adapter, LC/SC adapter, MTP-LC or MTP-SC patch cable etc, of which MTP-LC cassette is more widely used. As an assembly of the high density MTP/MPO pre-terminated fiber devices, it is dominant in high-density data centers for its reliable interface, optimized performance and minimized rack space. There are commonly three types of MTP cassettes available in market, including MTP LGX cassette, MTP HD cassette and MTP TAP cassette. This article will introduce the advantages of MTP HD cassette and MTP TAP cassette over the standard MTP LGX cassette.

MTP cassette

MTP HD Cassette Over MTP LGX Cassette

Though the MTP cassette is preferred for its high density, there is still difference in used rack space between MTP LGX cassette and HD cassette. For standard LGX cassette, usually 3pcs of LGX cassette are put inside a 1U19’’ rack, or 12pcs inside a 4U 19’’ rack, as shown in the figure below. However, HD cassette is more optimized for high-density applications than LGX cassette for being more compact in package. 5pcs of HD cassette can be put inside a 1U 19’’ rack. So if the space for a data center is urgent to be saved, MTP HD cassette will be the best selection to help minimize the rack space for the most fiber count.

standard LGX in 1U and 4U

MTP TAP Cassette Over MTP LGX Cassette

TAP (traffic access point) is usually added in the network for network monitoring. MTP TAP cassette is an effective device for real-time monitoring in high performance network and high density cabling. TAP cassette integrates TAP functionality into cable patching system. A TAP uses a passive fiber optic splitter to create an exact copy of the light signal passing through it. The fiber carrying the signal from a device’s transmit port is connected to the splitter input; the splitter’s live output is connected to the receive port of the downstream device, while a second output carries the copy of the live signal for out-of-band access. A TAP uses two of these splitters, installed on the two fibers supporting both channels of a duplex fiber channel link, to create a complete copy of all traffic between the two devices. And the transmission for the network data will not be affected since there are ports for monitoring and ports for transmission. The MTP TAP cassette can adopt both the package of HD and LGX cassette. The MTP TAP cassette can be easily deployed in network by connecting to the monitoring device and the user device with MTP trunk/breakout cables or LC/SC patch cables. For this hardware tool, TAP cassette is more expensive than the other two cassette types.

Conclusion

This article compares two MTP cassettes with the MTP standard LGX cassette and states the advantages of them. So if space is the primary consideration in high density cabling, MTP HD cassette is a better design choice; if a secure network with high performance is the priority, MTP TAP cassette is recommended to be deployed in the network. For special applications where high density and monitoring are both required, MTP TAP cassette with compact design is the best choice!

MTP-8: Simplest Way to Get 40G Connection

As data centers networks are shifting from 10G to 40G and beyond, it is necessary to seek ideal ways to connect 40G high speed switches populated with higher rate transceivers QSFP+, and to connect 40G switch to existing 10G elements populated with SFP+ modules. There are different approaches to connect 40G switches, or to connect 40G switch to 10G switch. However, by using MTP-8 solution, the simplest way to achieve direct 40G connectivity has been proved feasible and favorable in real applications. This article will introduce the deployment of MTP trunk cable in 40G to 40G connection, and MTP harness cable in 10G to 40G connection.

Basis of MTP Trunk and Harness Cable

MTP trunk cable has MTP connectors terminated on both ends of the fiber optic cable. It is often used to connect MTP port modules for high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high dense degree environments. Currently, most of the MTP trunk cables for high data rate like 40G and 100G are still 12-fiber or 24-fiber. MTP harness cable, also called MTP breakout or fan-out cable, has MTP connectors on one end and discrete connectors (duplex LC, SC, etc.) on the other end. The most common configurations of MTP-LC harness cables are 8-fiber MTP to 4 LC duplex, 12-fiber MTP to 6 LC duplex and 24-fiber MTP to 12 LC duplex. A single MTP connector is able to terminate the combination of 4, 8, 12, 24, 48 fiber ribbon cables. The multi-fiber design provides quick deployment and scalable solution that improves reliability and reduces installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

10G to 40G Connection via MTP Harness Cable

In order easily and quickly finish the migration from 10G network to 40G network, you can use 8-fiber MTP to 4 LC duplex harness cable, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules. The configuration of such a link is illustrated by figure 1. On the left the 8-fiber MTP connector is plugged into the MTP port of the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver installed on the 40G switch; on the right side four duplex LC connectors are plugged into the ports of four 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers installed on the 10G switch. In 10G to 40G migration, using 8-fiber MTP to LC harness cable can ensure every strand of fiber be used, and no one wasted.

10G to 40G via MTP-8 harness

Figure 1: 10G to 40G Migration via MTP-LC Harness Cable

40G to 40G Connection via MTP Trunk Cable

To support your 40G networking needs, you can simply use 12-fiber MTP trunk cable and 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to accomplish a quick connection for two 40G switches in your network. The following figure shows a concrete example which uses one 12-fiber MTP trunk cable and two 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers to connect two 40G switches. Though the MTP trunk cable in this case is base-12, the fiber count actually in use is eight, leaving four strands unused. That is to say delivering 40G over 4 lanes multimode fiber at 10 Gb/s per lane. Totally only eight fibers (4 transmit, 4 receive) are required for the 4x10G solution. It is the same as the 4x25G solution for 100G.

40G to 40G via MTP-8 trunk

Figure 2: 40G to 40G Connection via MTP Trunk Cable

The above two examples are both applications of MTP-8 solution in 40G connectivity. You will find that only a few components are needed in the whole installation, and the link will be very easy and flexible, as well as cost-effective.

Conclusion

Current 40G connectivity can be obtained by MTP-8 solution. Though present market is still popular with 12-fiber or 24-fiber MTP, 8-fiber MTP solutions that are starting to hit the market are considered the most efficient option since they support current and future duplex fiber applications (such as 200G and 400G) and using modules that break out 8-fiber MTPs to duplex LCs, as well as current and future 8-fiber applications without the need for conversion cords or modules.

Preparing MTP/MPO System for Different Applications

There is no doubt that 40G and 100G networks become the trend in today’s cyberspace. Many applications are pursuing the high bandwidth throughput, therefore using high-density patching is inevitable. But is there any good solution for high-density structured cabling? Definitely, MTP/MPO system solves your trouble with a wide range of MTP/MPO assemblies. It is a technique enabling multi-fiber connections to be used for data transmission. The high fiber count creates the endless possibilities of high-density patching. The easy installation of MTP/MPO assemblies also saves lots of operating time. This article will introduce some regular MTP/MPO products and their common applications.

Common MTP/MPO Products

To accommodate the needs for high speed networks, MTP/MPO system has many optics to fit for different applications. There are usually MTP/MPO cables, MTP/MPO cassettes, MTP/MPO optical adapter and MTP/MPO adapter panels.

MTP/MPO cables are terminated with MTP/MPO connectors at one end or both ends. The fiber types are often OM3 or OM4 multimode optical fibers. MTP/MPO cables has three basic branches of trunk cables, harness/breakout cables and pigtail cables. MTP/MPO trunks can be made with 8, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72 or even 144 fibers for single-mode and multimode applications. MTP/MPO harness cables are usually terminated with a MTP/MPO connector at one end and different connectors, such as LC, SC, ST connectors, etc. at the other end. Pigtails only have one end terminated with a MTP/MPO connector, and the other end is used for fiber optic splicing with no termination.

mtp-mpo-cables

As for the MTP/MPO cassettes, they are equipped with standard MTP/MPO connectors to be deployed in an ODF (optical distribution frame) for high-density MDA (main distribution area) and EDA (equipment distribution area) in data centers.

mtp-mpo-cassette

Other components like the black-colored MTP/MPO optical adapter and adapter panels build the connection between MTP/MPO cable to cable or cable to equipment.

mtp-mpo-optcial-adapter-and-adapter-panels

Applications
Data Center SAN (Storage Area Network)

MTP/MPO plug and play modules have been widely used in data centers, such as backbone products supporting hundreds of optical ports. Therefore, single cabinets must hold quantities of optical interconnections and patch cords. Since SAN needs high-density and modular cabling for easy reconfiguration, MTP/MPO plug and play modules are perfect to meet the requirements of these infrastructures.

data-centre-san

Data Center Co-Location

Co-location data centers require flexibility of network expansions for new customers or new services. The pre-terminated UHD (ultra high density) MTP/MPO system is ideal for fast and rapid deployment or expansions in these networks.

data-centre-co-location

Enterprise/Campus

UHD system modules can be installed in enterprise or campus networks using “plug and play” MTP/MPO or “just play” pre-terminated modules. Installation is fast and easy, which requires no professional fiber optics knowledge. Traditional splicing installation techniques can also be applied. There is a wide selection of cable types including tight buffer, loose tube, micro cable, etc. for employment.

enterprise-campus

Telecom Central Office

UHD system is a small footprint and is perfect for reduced space in high-density rack environments. Modules can be pre-terminated or feature MTP/MPO ports for improved reconfiguration. In addition, they can be fitted with splice management for traditional installation techniques.

telecom-central-office

Summary

In a word, MTP/MPO system is a perfect solution suited for high-density applications. The MTP/MPO products are designed to be space-saving and easy to manage. Initial investment for MTP/MPO assemblies might be expensive, but it is a wise and cost-effective decision to deploy the system for your application in the long run.

What Will Data Center Benefit From MPO/MTP Solutions?

As the era of 40/100G network is coming, traditional LC cabling is no longer able to satisfy the demands for high data rate and high density in data center. The MPO/MTP cabling features replacing 12 or 24 LC connectors with one MPO/MTP connector, which is a high density, high performance solution for fast installation of enterprise data center and other high count cabling implementation.

Why MPO/MTP Solutions Are Needed in Data Center?

With the advent and popularity of cloud computing and big data, the demands for high-speed transmission and data capacity are becoming much greater than ever before. And 40/100G Ethernet is now a trend and hotspot for data center cabling system. Since MPO/MTP connectors are the up-and-coming standard optical interface for 40/100G Ethernet network, it is predicted that MPO/MTP solutions will eventually flood the data center. After all, the high fiber count in one connector creates endless possibilities.

MPO-solution

The Advantages of MPO/MTP Solutions

As the new favorite of data center, the MPO/MTP solutions feature the following advantages:

Rapid Deployment

Since the MPO/MTP products are factory terminated, they can be installed easily and simply. They use a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. Thus, the installing process only includes pull and plug, eliminating all unpredictable field termination troubles. It is estimated that the MPO/MTP solutions’ installation time can be reduced by up to 75% compared to traditional fiber cabling systems.

High Density

Being the same size as a SC connector, the MPO/MTP connector can accommodate 12/24 fibers, providing 12/24 times the density. Therefore, MPO/MTP connectors allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms, and offer savings in circuit card and rack space.

MPO connector

Cost Saving

As mentioned above, the installation process of MPO/MTP products is simple and easy. Therefore, the installation time involving a costly highly qualified workforce can be reduced to a minimum.

Scalability

As we all know, most MPO/MTP products are modular solutions. This is the good choice to ease future expansion and for quick and easy system reconfiguration.

FS.COM MPO/MTP Solutions

FS.COM, as a fiber network solution supplier, is now going to be ahead of the game with various MPO/MTP solutions that are designed for the reliable and quick operations in the data center. We offer a wide range of MPO/MTP solutions including trunk cables, harness cables, cassettes, fiber enclosure and so on.

MPO/MTP Trunk Cable

MPO/MTP trunk cables are made up of 12/24/48 fiber cables factory pre-terminated at both ends with MPO/MTP connectors. They are designed to be used as backbone or horizontal cable interconnections. These assemblies are available in OM3, OM4 and single-mode fiber. Standard lengths of 5, 10, 25 meters are available. Custom lengths are also available on request.

MPO trunk cable

MPO/MTP Harness Cable

MPO/MTP harness cables are often made up of 12 fiber cables terminated at one end in MPO/MTP connectors, through a bifurcation unit, to SC or LC connectors terminated on simplex/duplex cables. They are used to connect equipment in racks to MPO/MTP terminated backbone cables. Available in OM3, OM4 or single-mode fiber in lengths of 5, 10, 25 meters, etc. they are designed for high density applications which require high performance and speedy installation without on-site termination.

MPO Harness Cable

MPO/MTP Cassette

MPO/MTP Cassettes are enclosed units that contain 12/24 fiber factory terminated breakout cables inside, serving to transition ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment. This kind of cassette provides a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module.

MPO Cassette

MPO/MTP Fiber Enclosure

As a scalable modular, the MPO/MTP fiber enclosure is designed for high density Gigabit Ethernet application. MPO/MTP fiber enclosures are used for terminating backbone cables at the main distribution area (MDA) and horizontal distribution area (HDA). They are available in 1U, 2 U and 4U (as shown in the following figure).

MPO Fiber Enclosure

Note: The HD MPO/MTP cassettes and fiber enclosure are also available in FS.COM for high-density demands.

Conclusion

40/100G Ethernet is the developing trend in data center cabling system. Therefore, MPO/MTP cabling system becomes the ideal solution for the growing demands on high-capacity cabling data center. FS.COM provides a series of MPO/MTP solutions which are plug and play, simple installation, compact design and high precision. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com.

Source:http://www.fs.com/blog/what-will-data-center-benefit-from-mpomtp-solutions.html