Why We Need Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter is an economic devices used in networking more often nowadays, it is definitely an optical converter designed for the fiber optic area. But why it is necessary in network field?

The reason why we need to use fiber media converter is, the Ethernet signals is transmitted by UTP cables, but UTP cables have some shortages, whose transmission distance is 100 meters only). As you know, 100 meters obviously can not meet the requirement in many actual network currently. On the contrary, fiber cables are able to transmit signal for a very long distance and fiber optic signals are more secured and light in weight. So we can use fiber media converter to transform betweem the two types signals and extend the network range. With the manufacturing technology being more and more mature, the cost to use fiber is decreasing. Above reasons are enough to show fiber media converter is necessary and economic. Sometimes the enterprises need to connect their copper based networks directly to the fiber backbone, the fiber media converter also plays a good role there.

Benefits Of Fiber Media Converters

Fiber media converters support many different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. Fiber media converters also ocan connect different lan (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. When expanding the reach from the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to create one large campus area network that spans on the limited geographic area. As premises networks are primarily copper-based, fiber converter can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 130 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.

The benefits of media conversion include providing a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. Fiber connections can reduce electromagnetic interference. Also, fiber media converters pose like a cheap solution for those who want to buy switches for use with fiber but don’t have the funds to pay for them, they are able to buy ordinary switches and use fiber media converters to make use of with their fiber optic network.

Ingellen offers an extensive choice of full-featured Ethernet to fiber optic media converter solutions, enable the extension of multimode to single mode or multimode to multimode fiber connections to distances up to 160km. Fiber optic converter products supplied by Ingellen include copper to fiber and fiber to fiber media conversion in the following supported converters: fast Ethernet media converter, Gigabit Media Converter, protocol converter, PDH Multiplexer, 10/100/1000Base Fiber Media Converter, fiber optic modems (like RS422, RS232, RS485, E1 Multiplexer and so on) and more. Choose Ingellen Technology for the right product to meet your fiber conversion project needs.

Fiber Optic Termination Box Introduction

Fiber optic terminal box generally refer to the box shape fiber optic management products used to protect and distribute the optical fiber links in FTTH Networks. Usually the fiber optic boxes include the optical distribution frame and fiber optic terminal box. In general, fiber terminal box is for a few closed cores, and the open type is called ODF (optical distribution frame). Fiber termination boxes can be with 12 cores or 24 cores.

Fiber optic termination box is used to connect the two sections of fiber optic cable. The termination box is the access to the place of the ends of the cable, and then connect to the optical switches via the fiber patch cables. Therefore, the terminal box is usually installed on a 19-inch rack, and can accommodate a number of cable ends. Fiber terminal box is similar with cross connect cabinet, but the role is different. Cross connect cabinet is to connect tow fiber cables, while the terminal box is used to connect the fiber cable terminal with the pigtails with a protective effect. In practical work, roles of cross connect cabinet and fiber termination boxes are different, cross connect cabinets are divided into fiber cable cross connect cabinet and copper cross connect cabinet, which are used when front cable premising, while fiber termination boxes are used for protecting the cable terminal from external damages. Optical distribution frame can also be divided into fiber optic patch panels and copper patch panels, they are the same role with cross connect cabinet, but they are used indoor of carriers’data center.

Applications of fiber termination boxes is universal, they are widely used in telephone, agricultural telephone network system, data and image transmission system, CATV cable television series, indoor cable through force access and branch connection, played the role of the pigtail disk storage and protection of joint.

Actually there are too many fiber optic boxes and fiber management devices, they are hard to count the types, many fiber termination box manufacturers like Ingelen Technology will make the fiber optic boxes according to their own design and they may give the fiber optic boxes different names and model numbers.

Fiber Media Converter To Your Network

Fiber Media Converter, often known as fiber transceivers or Ethernet media converter, are pretty straight forward networking devices that make it possible to connect two different media types like twisted pair like Cat 5 or Cat 6 cable having a fiber-optic cabling network. It can be primarily found in connecting existing copper-based, structured cabling systems, such as twisted pair and also the faster fiber-optic networks. The converters can be employed in the massive metropolitan area networks (MANs), along with large business networks, called enterprise networks.

Applications
Fiber optic media converters for a number of POF/HCS fiber technologies, glass MM and glass SM are for sale to interference-free connection and coverage of long distances. Based on the application as well as the required range, distances of 50 m, 300 m, 10 km or 40 km could be covered.

Media converters can also hook up to various optical fiber cables like multimode, single mode or single strand fiber cable. The fiber-optic media converter can extend around 80 miles by using a single-mode fiber, a lot greater distance than the older copper-based systems. Options exists for many distances to match the demands of a certain ethernet to fiber application. And, fiber interface connectors may be dual ST, dual SC, dual LC or single SC type.

Fiber media converters can connect different Local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. When expanding the reach in the LAN to span multiple locations, fiber transceivers are useful in connecting multiple LANs in order to create one large campus area network that spans over the wide geographic area. In the case of larger LANs, fiber-optic media converters are of help in connecting separate networks that cover a big area. It can make separate LANs operate together large LAN. This may also modify speed and duplex settings. By way of example, a fiber-optic converter that has switching capability can connect a network segment that utilizes half duplex, something that enables two-way communication only one of many ways during a period, to a faster, full-duplex system. A full-duplex system allows for simultaneous two-way traffic. The half-duplex could be a legacy 10baseT system, and also the newer system may be 100baseT, as well as the converter enables these to communicate on the fiber connection.

Types
Media converter types vary from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems offering many advanced features for network management. As well as the 10/100/100M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is the hottest relating to the main fiber optic media converters.

The 10/100/100M Gigabit Media Converter series was designed to satisfy the massive needs for network deployment and able to extend a copper based Fast network via fiber cable to a maximum distance as much as 100KM.

10/100/1000M SFP Media Converter can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX). The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be extended for the distance of 100km through optical fiber link. The performance and quality of these products are excellent because of adopting latest Gigabit IC from USA and Taiwan. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the running conditions of converters. It isn’t difficult for users to watch and diagnose the failure of converters.

Identifying 1000Base-sx Gigabit Ethernet SFP

GLC-SX-MM is a Cisco 1.25G, Gigabit multimode fiber optic module, which is available for multi-mode fiber optic cables with transmission distance up to 550m, It is also the industry standard Cisco 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet SFP, Currently on the market there are many non-genuine, the following text will tell you how to identify true and false Cisco GLC SX MM modules. Except for the
original GLC-SX-MM module, many qualified fiber optic transceiver manufacturers producing the compatible GLC-SX-MM which will work well with all Cisco equipments just as the original ones, but the
price is much more cheaper, and also widely accepted by customers. Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm module, GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver, features are as below:
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links.

Features:
Product Number: GLC-SX-MM
Product Name: Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: Transceiver module
Product Type: SFP
Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: 850nm
Datarange: 550m
Connector Type: LC Duplex
Cable Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
In the network industry, Cisco (Cisco System Inc.) Can be described as no one know, no one knows all. With its IOS (Internet Operating System), Cisco in absolute leading position in the multi-
protocol router on the market. Currently, the Internet, nearly 80% of the router are from Cisco. In fact, In addition to the flagship product of the router, Cisco has a full range of network
devices, including hubs, switches, access servers, software and hardware firewall, network management software and so on. Cisco paid great attention to the track of the new technology, through a
series of cooperation and mergers, Cisco successfully involved in broadband access, wireless communications and other emerging markets. This paper describes the Distinguish methods for Cisco switch
components such as the transceiver modules.

The original GLC-SX-MM is either manufactured by Cisco itself or its worldwide fondries. The modules will often indicated the origin countries such as China, Malaysia and so on. If there isn’t, it will be the fake. SFP transceivers can be divided into two kinds, single-mode module and multimode ones, physical state is the same with different models on the logo. GLC-LH-SM is single mode, GLC -SX-MM is multimode, for example, see this model, GLC-LH-SM =, “=” means it is the separately purchad accessory to procurement. The general price is currently quoted at $ 1495 and $ 750 in U.S. sales, in China mainland it is around 2000 to 4000 RMB. Currently, modules after the year of 2010 is mostly the new products with different size, shape as well as the shape.

Source: Guide to Identify Cisco GLC-SX-MM

How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable

Most customers are not familiar with fiber optic cabling technology, which makes them to buy the right fiber optic cables for target applications very difficult. The following text describes the methods of identifying several common identifying methods for fiber optic cables, that will help you make right decision when buy optical fiber cable.

1.Cable jacket: Indoor fiber optic cables generally use poly ethylene recorded or flame retardant poly recorded ethylene appearance should be smooth and shiny, with a flexible, easy to peel. Poor low-quality fiber optic cable’s sheathes are poor finished, and easily adhere with sleeve and Kevlar

PE sheath of outdoor fiber optic cable should be high quality black polyethylene, after cabling the skin is smooth, shiny, uniform thickness, no bubbles. Poor-quality fiber optic cable’ sheath is generally produced using recycled materials, this cable’ skin is coarse, due to many impurities within the raw material, you will find a lot of very fine small pits, it will crack or become water seepage after a period’s laying.

2.Optical fibers: Some standard fiber optic cable manufacturer often use the A-level core from top vendors, while the low-cost low-quality fiber optic cables are commonly produced by C-Class, D- grade optical fiber and unsolicited smuggling optical fiber, these fibers are complex sources, with the long factory time, which is already damp and discoloration, often mixed with single-mode fiber and multimode fiber. Some small factories lack the necessary testing equipment, and can not make a judgment of the quality of the optical fiber.

3.Strengthen steel wire: Steel wires of the formal outdoor fiber optic cable manufacturer are phosphated, surface is gray, this makes it will not increase the hydrogen loss, no rust, high strength. Low-quality fiber optic cable is generally replaced with thin wire or aluminum wire Identification method is simple: white appearance, easily be bent, cables with this kinds of steel are high loss of hydrogen, a long time, the two ends for hanging fiber optic closures are more likely to be rust and cracked.

4.Steel armor: The formal manufacturing enterprises using double-sided brush vertical bandage pattern of anti-rust coating steel strip, low-quality fiber optic cable is ordinary iron, usually only one, anti-rust treatment.

5.Loose Tube: Loose tube fiber optic cables are installed with PBT materials, so the casing is strength, no deformation, anti-aging. Low-quality fiber optic cable is usually made with the PVC for
the casing, this casing diameter is thin and easily to be pinched to flat.

6.Fiber paste: Outdoor fiber optic cables fiber cream can prevent fiber oxidation, damp due to water vapor, the inferior fiber optical fiber use only a few fiber cream, seriously affect the life of the optical fiber.

7.Aramid: Also named Mingkaifula, is a high-strength chemical fiber, widely used by the military-industrial. Currently only produced in DuPont and the Netherlands, Akzotion, the price is extremely high. Indoor fiber optic cable and overhead power cables (ADSS) use Aramids as strength member, due to the high cost of Kevlar, the poor quality indoor cable outer diameter is very small.

Source: How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable