Custom Fiber Optic Patch Cables from FiberStore

If the demand for more bandwidth is putting a constant strain on your local area network, fiber optics is the answer. Fiber optic patch cable offers the best mix of capacity, security and reliability, without the worry of electrical interface. Optical fiber patch cable is used in a number of applications both in the network place and the home for transferring data from point to point.

In some cases, you may have to use a special cord that may not be in stock in a company. The company may have to order it for you, which may take up to a few weeks to get, or not be able to get it for you at all. Here at FiberStore, we have the capacities of producing high quality fiber optic cords, without the extreme wait. In most cases, we can have your products out of the door in 2-3 days. If you either looking for a particular length of cord that we or someone else does not stock, a certain core or jacking size or even a different connector configuration we can built it.

The optical fiber patch cord is used at cross-connections to connect optical fiber links. They are also used as equipment or work area cords to connect telecommunication equipment to horizontal or backbone cabling. A patch cord can be regarded as a length of optical fiber cable with connectors on both ends. It uses the same connector type and optical fiber type as the optical fiber cabling that it is connected to. FiberStore offers a variety of fiber patch cable types, which is used for either cross-connection of interconnection to equipment shall have a termination configuration defined in clause 6.4 of ANSI/TIA-568-C.3 Clause 6.4 describes configurations for simplex, duplex, and array patch cords. The patch cord comply with the cable transmission performance requirements and physical cable specifications of clause 4.2 and 4.3.1 of ANSI/TIA-568-C.3 and the connectors and adapter requirements of clause 5.2 of ANSI/TIA-568-C.3.

A simplex patch cord is a single fiber cable with simplex connection terminations. A duplex patch cord is a two-fiber cable with duplex connectors. An array patch cord is a multifiber cable with array connectors on each end. FiberStore offer single mode patch cord and multimode fiber patch cable with a variety of connector types such as LC, FC, SC, ST, MU, MTRJ and E2000 Duplex fiber cable consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or single mode. Single mode fiber patch cord is primary used for application involving extensive distances, while multimode fiber is ideal for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3.Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or single mode. This due core system allows for the bi-directional transfer of data, as opposed to simplex fiber cables. Which typically only propagate data in one direction.

FiberStore designs, develops and manufactures high quality components and systems for the photonics industry at competitive prices. Whether you’re doing new installations or upgrading your existing infrastructure, FiberStore has the right fiber patch cables and assemblies you need, at an affordable price. Most of our products are available for immediate delivery.

The Most Opted Solution For Fiber Optic Networks

Fiber patch cables could be the most opted solution nowadays for the networking and broadcasting industry, mainly in the fiber optic networks. They are strands of optically pure glass as thin as real hair, carrying information via mode of transmission of sunshine. Short patch leads those usually created using stranded wires are flexible patch cables, sometimes might be called patch cords (or patchcords). The fiber optic patchcord is used to plug one device into another.

The fiber patch cables have various uses in most kinds of industries. They are used in medical imaging, mechanical engineering, LAN applications, cable television networks, telephone lines, etc. They’ve revolutionized the entire network industry of telephones, cable, internet, audio applications, etc. The fiber patch cables offer accurate signal transfer that is totally distortion free. Thus because of these cables the audio or video transmission is totally distortion free and crystal clear. Because the fiber patch cables use light like a mode of transmission, there isn’t any hazard of electric interferences or any tampering.

Fiber patch cables are utilized to two nearby components using the fiber connectors on their ends. Different fiber patch cables include their respective connectors. They can be a perfect and easy replacing copper cables because a number of them make use of the same RJ45 connector as copper patch cables.

various parameters fiber patch cables can be found in simplex and duplex, multimode and single mode with ST-ST, ST-SC, SC-SC connectors. The 2 prominent types are single mode and multimode.

Single mode fiber patch cables are used in long-distance high capacity voice applications like telephone transmission or long distance gigabit networking. These fiber patch cables may use 9/125 micron bulk fiber cables and connectors at both ends.

Multimode fiber patch cables are used in computer industry which is standard for data applications like local area network, wide area network, etc. Fiber patch cables in multimode are available in 50 and 62.5 micron. SC, ST, LC, FC, MT-RJ, E2000 and MU connectors have polished ceramic ferrules for precision and durability. The SC and LC duplex fiber patch cables come equipped with a clip to keep polarity. LC to LC fiber patch cable gives unlimited bandwidth at high speeds over long distances. They are ideal for connections between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc.

FIBERSTORE fiber patch cables provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, when compared with conventional twisted-pair copper cable. They are suitable for all standard fiber optic equipment and connectors. Ceramic connectors of those fiber patch cables ensure low signal loss and high reliability together with total immunity to electrical and electromagnetic interference. Except normal patch cables, MPO fiber and MPO trunk cable can also be found.

How To Classify Fiber Optic Pigtails

Fiber optic pigtail can be considered as fiber optics patch cords. It comprises a fiber patch connector as well as an optical fiber cable. A fiber patch cable can be divided into two pigtails. Typical applications of fiber pigtail would be to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment. The connector side is used to link the gear, while the other part is melted together with the other fiber optic cable. By melting together the fiber glasses, it can reach the absolute minimum insertion loss.

Fiber optic pigtail has a number of different interfaces as well as different coupler. Common kinds of fiber optic pigtails are often with 0.9mm fiber cable diameter, and usually installed inside ODF unit. Based on the transfer mode, the fiber connector and the end face type, it can be classified to various kinds.

1) According to the transfer mode, fiber optic pigtails can be divied into Single-mode (sheath color is generally yellow) and Multi-mode (jacket color is usually orange). Single-mode fiber pigtail includes single mode fiber optic cable and terminated with single mode fiber optic connectors at the ends. Multimode fiber pigtail consists of multimode fiber optic cable and terminated with multimode fiber optic connectors at the ends. Obviously, there will be other colors, but many are of both of these colors.

2) According to the fiber connector, there are SC, LC, FC, ST, MTRJ, MU and so on.
The SC pigtail is compliant to IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications. It is with one piece construction and pulls proof design. SC is inexpensive but high performance, which makes it one of the most popular cables.
The LC pigtail features the RJ-45 style interface with low insertion loss and occasional back reflection; it’s with high precision alignment and is widely used all over the world. It is with zirconia ceramic ferrule. The same time frame, the LC pigtail switch could be connected directly, without a coupler, When pigtail Connect one end from the cable, if you want to protect ought to be used in terminal box, and also the terminal box the best selection out pigtails box directly.
The FC fiber optic pigtail is compliant to IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications. The FC connector is by using PC, UPC, APC versions. Both single mode and multimode versions have a zirconia ceramic ferrule.
The ST fiber optic pigtail is with metal outer body and with a long spring loaded ferrule contain the optical fiber. ST Cable could be 9/125 single mode or 50/125 multimode or 62.5/125 multimode. ST fiber pigtails connector ferrule interface could be PC, UPC or APC.
The MU fiber optic pigtail is NTT and JIS compliant. It is with tunable zirconia connector ferrule and features the little size, optical and mechanism performance is comparable because the SC. This pigtail has zirconia ceramic ferrule.
The MTRJ pigtail cable end is made of a duplex precision molded MT feruled connector. The MTRJ is by using duplex plastic ferrule and compliant to TIA/EIA 568-A. MTRJ is really a plastic ferrule connector pigtail.

3) Based on the end face type, fiber optic pigtails can be divided into UPC and APC versions. Most commonly used types are SC/APC pigtail, FC/APC pigtail and MU/UPC pigtail.

As the key of fiber optic products manufacturer, FIBERSTORE supplies just about all types of fiber optic pigtail and MPO fiber, not only the most popular versions, but the waterproof fiber pigtails and armored fiber pigtails. They are produced strictly based on IEC standards, and have low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeat push-pull performance, which will make them easy to use.